Notting hill carnival routes
If you want to view the history page in developed, please click this link.
Route 2X (West Norwood - Notting Hill Gate)
Carnival Sundays
Every 15 mins towards Notting Hill until 4PM, every 12-13 mins until 1731 (last bus from West Norwood)
Every 15 mins towards West Norwood until 4PM, every 12-13 mins until 1730, every 10 mins until 2150, then every 12-13 mins until 2308 (last bus from Notting Hill).
Non-stop between Hyde Park Corner northbound/Marble Arch southbound to/from Notting Hill Gate.
PVR of 17.
Operated by Arriva London South from Norwood (N) with Trident 10.1m Enviro400 T84-117 and Volvo B7TL 10m/10.6m Alexander ALX400 VLA1-78
Carnival Sundays
Every 15 mins towards Notting Hill until 4PM, every 12-13 mins until 1731 (last bus from West Norwood)
Every 15 mins towards West Norwood until 4PM, every 12-13 mins until 1730, every 10 mins until 2150, then every 12-13 mins until 2308 (last bus from Notting Hill).
Non-stop between Hyde Park Corner northbound/Marble Arch southbound to/from Notting Hill Gate.
PVR of 17.
Operated by Arriva London South from Norwood (N) with Trident 10.1m Enviro400 T84-117 and Volvo B7TL 10m/10.6m Alexander ALX400 VLA1-78
Route 36X (New Cross/Peckham/Camberwell - Harrow Road Elgin Avenue)
Carnival Sundays
Every 12-14 mins (inc. some 24min) towards Harrow Road
Every 12-14 mins (bar first journeys, 24min) afternoons. Evenings every 10 mins (then back to 12-14min at 2210)
PVR 10
Carnival Mondays
Every 20-24 mins until 1334, every 9-12 mins towards Harrow Road
Every 20-24 mins until 1631, every 12 mins until 1831, every 7-8 mins until 2322, every 12 mins. Towards New Cross/Peckham.
PVR 10 Carnival Monday schedule Carnival Sunday schedule
Operated by London Central from New Cross (NX) using ADL E40D 10.2m Enviro400 E246-275 and ADL E40H 10.2m Enviro400 EH6-20. Other various types from the garage can be seen such as Volvo B9TL 10.4m Gemini 2 (WVL) buses, Volvo B7TL 10m Plaxton President (PVL).
Carnival Sundays
Every 12-14 mins (inc. some 24min) towards Harrow Road
Every 12-14 mins (bar first journeys, 24min) afternoons. Evenings every 10 mins (then back to 12-14min at 2210)
PVR 10
Carnival Mondays
Every 20-24 mins until 1334, every 9-12 mins towards Harrow Road
Every 20-24 mins until 1631, every 12 mins until 1831, every 7-8 mins until 2322, every 12 mins. Towards New Cross/Peckham.
PVR 10 Carnival Monday schedule Carnival Sunday schedule
Operated by London Central from New Cross (NX) using ADL E40D 10.2m Enviro400 E246-275 and ADL E40H 10.2m Enviro400 EH6-20. Other various types from the garage can be seen such as Volvo B9TL 10.4m Gemini 2 (WVL) buses, Volvo B7TL 10m Plaxton President (PVL).
Route 205X (Liverpool Street - Harrow Road Elgin Avenue)
Carnival Sundays
Every 20 mins both directions
PVR 7
Operated by Stagecoach East London from Bow (BW) with ADL E40H 10.3m Enviro400 hybrid 12304-12333
Carnival Sundays
Every 20 mins both directions
PVR 7
Operated by Stagecoach East London from Bow (BW) with ADL E40H 10.3m Enviro400 hybrid 12304-12333
Route 436X (Peckham - Notting Hill Gate)
Carnival Sundays
Every 15 mins towards Notting Hill
Every 15 mins until 1700, every 10 mins towards Peckham
PVR 12
Operated by London General from Mandela Way (MW) with Mercedes Citaro O530C 12m MEC1-51
Carnival Sundays
Every 15 mins towards Notting Hill
Every 15 mins until 1700, every 10 mins towards Peckham
PVR 12
Operated by London General from Mandela Way (MW) with Mercedes Citaro O530C 12m MEC1-51